Gigs

The Jon Palmer Acoustic Band regularly appear at music venues, folk clubs, and festivals around the country – check out the listings below for up to date details.

Upcoming shows
Date Event Venue Time Tickets
23 October 21Otley Songwriter's CircleOtley Labour Club8:00pm
13 November 21Hebden BridgeWadsworth Community Centre7:45pm
20 November 21Coopers GuiseleyCoopers, Guiseley, Upstairs8:00pm
02 December 21Crookes Folk Club - SheffieldThe Princess Royal8:00pm
10 December 21Folk At The Grove (Grove Folk Club) LeedsThe Grove, Leeds 8:00pm
11 December 21Brotherhood Of Troubadours - OtleyOtley Labour Club8:00pm
14 January 22Hamish's Cafe & Bar - Blacko near NelsonHamish's Cafe & Bar, Blacko8:00pm
26 January 22Otley Folk Club, OtleyBlack Horse8:00pm
21 April 22Acoustic Music Convention, WallingfordThe George Hotel, Wallingford, Oxfordshire8:00pm
11 June 22Otley CourthouseOtley Courthouse8:00pm
25 June 22Folk In The Field - ShiptonthorpeFolk In The Field, ShiptonthorpeTBC
10 July 22Folk On The Farm Festival - AngleseyFolk On The Farm Festival8:00pm
23 July 22Black Dyke Mills - Queensbury, BradfordBlack Dyke Mills Heritage Centre8:00pm
Past show archive
Date Event Venue Time
15 October 21Nether Edge Bowling Club - SheffieldNether Edge Bowling Club, Sheffield8:00pm
09 October 21Music Live At The Phoenix - BawtryBawtry Phoenix Theatre7:30pm
24 September 21Middlesbrough Little TheatreMiddlesbrough Little Theatre8:00pm
11 September 21Silsden Town HallSilsden Town Hall8:00pm
05 September 21Settle Folk Gathering Settle Folk GatheringTBC
28 August 21Seven Arts - Leeds - outsideSeven Arts5:00pm
07 August 21Otley CourthouseOtley Courthouse8:00pm
30 July 21Ripon Wilfrid's Folk ClubRipon Wilfrid's Folk Club8:00pm
22 July 21Brotherhood Of TroubadoursSeven Arts7:00pm
17 July 21Black Dyke MillsBlack Dyke Mills Heritage Centre8:00pm
26 June 21Seven Arts - LeedsSeven Arts8:00pm
03 November 20Socially distanced gigHeart Headingley7:00pm
10 September 20Outside, socially distancedSeven Arts6:00pm
29 August 20Outside, socially distanced. UnpluggedVictoria Hall, Settle2:00pm
01 March 20Brotherhood Of TroubadoursNorthern Guitar Centre, LeedsTBC
29 February 20Black Dyke MillsBlack Dyke Mills Heritage Centre8:00pm
16 February 20Dower Court House Concert for York FoodBankDower Court, York2:30pm
07 February 20Nether Edge Bowling Club, SheffieldNether Edge Bowling Club, Sheffield8:00pm
07 December 19Live In The DalesHunton Village Hall8:00pm
04 December 19Moorcock AcousticMoorcock Acoustic, Moorcock Inn8:00pm
03 December 19Devil's Own Acoustic ClubVictoria Vaults8:00pm
01 December 19Harrogate Folk ClubHarrogate Folk Club, The Empress On The Stray8:00pm
23 November 19Joint gig - JPAB plus Edwina HayesCoopers, Guiseley, Upstairs8:00pm
02 November 19Labour Party Benefit Gig with PlumhallQueen's Hall8:00pm
12 October 19Shire Hall8:00pm
09 October 19The Willows Folk ClubWrea Green Institute8:00pm
07 October 19Skipton Folk ClubNarrow Boat Pub8:00pm
27 September 19Mindfest - YorkMindfest8:00pm
22 September 19Otley Folk FestivalBlack Horse4:30pm
11 September 19Folk & Blues ClubOld Hall Hotel8:00pm
04 August 19McMillan Acoustic PicnicNewlands CottageTBC
25 July 19Crookes Folk ClubThe Princess Royal8:00pm
20 July 19Alston Live FestivalAlston Live Festival TBC
19 July 19Stainsby FestivalStainsby FestivalTBC
06 July 19Heptonstall FestivalHeptonstall FestivalTBC
29 June 19Folk In The Field, ShiptonthorpeFolk In The Field, ShiptonthorpeTBC
28 June 19Brotherhood Of TroubadoursBlack Swan8:00pm
14 June 19Victoria Hall, SettleVictoria Hall, Settle8:00pm
08 June 19Robin Hood's Bay Folk WeekendRobin Hood's Bay Folk Weekend 8:00pm
02 June 19Grimsby Folk ClubThe Spider's Web8:00pm
17 May 19Music at The Castle Castle Acoustic, The Castle8:00pm
16 May 19Beggar's Folk ClubThe Holderness Inn8:00pm
07 May 19Processed Pea Folk ClubThe Light Dragoon7:30pm
04 May 19Filey Folk FestivalMasonic Hall, FileyTBC
03 May 19The Songwriter Series - Songwriters CircleThe Courtyard Cafe, 8:00pm
13 April 19Otley CourthouseOtley Courthouse8:00pm
11 April 19Concerts At The GlobeThe Globe8:00pm
10 April 19Seven Arts BarSeven Arts6:30pm
29 March 19St. Wilfred's Folk NightSt Wilfrid's Community Centre, Ripon8:00pm
26 March 19Cross Folk ClubCross Scythes8:00pm
24 March 19Brotherhood Of TroubadoursSeven Arts8:00pm
14 March 19Topic Folk Club, BradfordGlyde House8:00pm
01 March 19Ulverston Live MusicUlveston Live - Ulverston Sports Centre8:00pm
20 February 19The Burney Folk ClubGardener's Rest, Sheffield8:00pm
16 February 19Brotherhood Of TroubadoursOtley Labour Club8:00pm
13 February 19Pickering Acoustic MusicSun Inn, Pickering 8:00pm
04 February 19First Monday FolkChip N Ern, Bingley8:00pm
02 February 19Black Dyke MillsBlack Dyke Mills Heritage Centre7:30pm
17 January 19Black Swan Folk ClubBlack Swan7:45pm
15 December 18Black Dyke Mills Heritage Centre, BradfordBlack Dyke Mills Heritage Centre8:00pm
08 December 18Live In The DalesHunton Village Hall8:00pm
07 December 18With Edwina Hayes, Carrie Martin, and Dogfinger SteveKardomahTBC
05 December 18Folk On The Farm - Folk Plus Night - JP SoloDinorban Hotel, Amlwch, Angelsey8:00pm
04 December 18Green Chilli Roots - Jon Palmer Trio The Winning Post, YorkTBC
29 November 18Fleetwood Folk Club - Jon Palmer & Wendy Ross DuoSteamer Hotel, Fleetwood8:30pm
28 November 18Barnsley Folk Club - Jon Palmer & Wendy Ross DuoTrades Club, Barnsley8:30pm
23 November 18Coopers, Guiseley, with The Ale MarysCoopers, Guiseley, Upstairs8:00pm
17 November 18Coal Aston "Live"Coal Aston Village Hall, 8:00pm
07 November 18Moorcock AcousticMoorcock Acoustic, Moorcock Inn8:00pm
31 October 18Otley Folk ClubBlack Horse8:30pm
07 October 18We Shall Overcome Event - JP SoloMalik House, Bradford5:45pm
06 October 18We Shall Overcome Event - JP & Wendy RossThe Grove, Leeds TBC
06 October 18We Shall Overcome Event - JP TrioOtley Labour Club10:00pm
30 September 18World On Our Doorstep Event - JP SoloAlley Cats Cafe, Chapel Allerton, Leeds4:00pm
28 September 18Yorks Little Festival Of Live MusicYorks Little Festival Of Live Music8:00pm
21 September 18Otley Folk Fest 21,22,23 Sept - details tbcOtley Folk FestivalTBC
01 September 18Fleetwood Folk & Blues Fest - details tbcFleetwood Folk & Blues FestivalTBC
31 August 18Trades Club, Hebden Bridge8:00pm
24 August 18Jon Palmer Solo plus Nick Rooke SoloKardomah948:00pm
28 July 18Hull Folk & Maritime Festival GMB Comrades StageHull Folk Festival4:00pm
30 June 18Folk In The FieldFolk In The Field, Shiptonthorpe8:00pm
25 May 18Castle Acoustic - JP and friendsCastle Acoustic, The Castle8:00pm
22 May 18Video Shoot at The Fleece, OtleyThe Fleece, Back Room, Otley8:00pm
18 May 18Saltburn Folk Club - 4 piece bandSaltburn Folk Club - Saltburn Golf Club 8:00pm
13 May 18Duo JP & Wendy Ross - Hebden Folk/RootsBaptist Chapel, Hebden BridgeTBC
11 May 18Hebden Bridge Folk/Roots FestivalBaptist Chapel, Hebden BridgeTBC
08 May 18Assembly Bar, Heart HeadingleyAssembly Bar, Heart Headingley, Leeds8:00pm
05 May 18Filey Folk Festival - JP TrioMasonic Hall, Filey7:30pm
21 April 18Otley CourthouseOtley Courthouse7:30pm
25 March 18Barnsley Folk ClubBarnsley Folk Club - Old School House4:30pm
02 March 18Ulverston Live MusicUlveston Live - Ulverston Sports Centre7:45pm
06 February 18JP - SoloItinerant Waiters Club, The Chemic8:00pm
31 January 18Live Radio PerformanceTempo Radio8:00pm
09 December 17Live In The DalesHunton Village Hall8:00pm
08 November 17Otley Folk ClubKorks, Otley8:30pm
26 October 17Crookes Folk Club The Princess Royal8:00pm
20 October 17Kirkgate Centre8:00pm
13 October 17Victoria Hall, SettleVictoria Hall, Settle8:00pm
16 September 17Otley Folk FestivalKorks, Otley10:30pm
09 September 17Langdale FestivalLangdale Festival, 8:00pm
21 July 17Alston FestivalAlston Festival8:00pm
15 July 17Folk On The FarmFolk On The Farm Festival4:00pm
08 July 17West Tanfield Village HallWest Tanfield Village Hall8:00pm
07 July 17Roots Music Club - DoncasterDoncaster Catholic Club8:00pm
25 June 17All Done For 9Korks, Otley6:00pm
18 June 17Selby Fun Day FestivalJames Street Soccer Field, SelbyTBC
17 June 17Beverley Folk Festival (Moonbeams Tent)Beverley Folk Festival5:00pm
10 June 17Bay Horse FestivalBay Horse8:00pm
02 June 17Heart HeadingleyHeart Headingley8:00pm
28 May 17Cleethorpes Folk FestivalLakeside Station, Cleethorpes9:00pm
19 May 17Jon Palmer & FriendsCastle Acoustic, The Castle8:00pm
13 May 17Howden LiveThe Shire Hall, Howden8:00pm
03 May 17Moorcock AcousticMoorcock Inn 8:00pm
22 April 17Otley Courthouse8:00pm
04 March 17Moonbeams March WeekendBell Hotel10:00pm
23 February 17Topic Folk Club8:00pm
08 February 17Seven LiveSeven Arts8:00pm
03 December 16"Victorian Folk Extravaganza"Otley Courthouse8:00pm
26 November 16Live In The DalesHunton Village Hall8:00pm
17 November 16Black Swan Folk Club, YorkBlack Swan8:00pm
23 September 16Cornucopia FestivalBurton Constable Hall, Skirlaugh, East Yorks9:00pm
16 September 16Otley Folk FestivalOtley Folk FestivalTBC
06 August 16Matt & Kathryn's Wedding!!Private Function8:00pm
16 July 16Hull Folk FestivalHull Folk FestivalTBC
10 July 16Vale Radio Folk & Blues ClubThe Cottage Inn, Haxby8:00pm
06 July 16MiddleoftheweekExchange Arts Centre, Keighley8:00pm
28 June 16The Junction9:00pm
24 June 16Victoria Hall, Settle8:00pm
22 June 16Willows Folk Club8:00pm
20 May 16Seven Arts8:00pm
14 May 16Hebden Bridge Folk & Roots FestivalTrades Club, Hebden BridgeTBC
07 May 16Tan Hill Inn, Reeth, RichmondTan Hill Inn, Richmond8:00pm
30 April 16Wath Festival - Montgomery HallWath Festival3:00pm
16 April 16Otley Labour Club8:00pm
12 March 16Moorcock Inn 8:00pm
05 March 16Tan Hill Inn, Richmond8:00pm
27 February 16Otley Courthouse8:00pm
06 February 16Groovy HappeningGroovy Happening, Parkside Socal Club8:00pm
20 November 15The Met, Bury9:00pm
14 November 15Private FunctionPrivate FunctionTBC
25 October 15All Done For 9Korks, Otley6:00pm
16 October 15Green DragonGreen Dragon9:00pm
11 October 15FRACAFRACA - Chapel Allerton8:00pm
03 October 15"We Shall Overcome"Otley Labour ClubTBC
20 September 15Otley Folk FestivalOtley Cricket Club4:45pm
19 September 15Otley Folk FestivalBlack Horse5:00pm
18 September 15Otley Folk FestivalKorks, Otley8:30pm
12 September 15Langdale Festival - The Bar RoomLangdale Festival, 8:45pm
04 September 15Kirkby Stephen "Beer 'n' Bangers" FestivalKirkby Stephen "Beer 'n' Bangers" Festival TBC
31 July 15Private FunctionPrivate FunctionTBC
19 July 15Hecky Fest - HeckmondwikeHecky Fest - Heckmondwike4:30pm
12 July 15FRACA - Chapel Allerton FRACA - Chapel Allerton8:00pm
20 June 15Beverley Folk FestivalBeverley Folk Festival3:15pm
19 June 15BuckfestThe Roebuck, Otley8:30pm
13 June 15Leeds Fake FestLeeds Fake Fest - Roundhay Park4:45pm
13 June 15Oxenhope Folk & Beer FestivalThe Bay Horse, Oxenhope nr Haworth9:00pm
30 May 15BAMfest - Main Stage Bamfest7:00pm
30 May 15BAMfestGreen Dragon10:30pm
16 May 15Hebden Bridge Folk/Roots WeekendOld Gate, Hebden Bridge10:00pm
15 May 15Doncaster Folk FestivalUkrainian Club8:00pm
08 May 15Holmfirth Festival of FolkThe Nook, Holmfirth8:30pm
05 May 15The Junction, OtleyThe Junction9:00pm
15 April 15Otley Folk Club Korks Wine Bar8:30pm
24 March 15Itinerant Waiters ClubThe Chemic8:00pm
22 March 15Food Bank GigOtley Labour Club7:00pm
19 March 15Topic Folk ClubTopic Folk Club8:00pm
06 March 15Moonbeams March Folk WeekendBell Hotel10:00pm
24 February 15The Junction9:00pm
21 February 15Ukrainian Club8:00pm
13 February 15Green Dragon9:00pm
12 February 15Seven Arts8:00pm
07 February 15Groovy HappeningGroovy Happening, Parkside Socal Club8:00pm
07 December 14Otley Victorian FayreKorks Wine Bar7:00pm
06 December 14Whitakers9:00pm
30 November 14All Done For 9Korks Wine Bar6:00pm
27 November 14LS6 Cafe7:00pm
22 November 14Moorcock Inn 8:30pm
20 November 14Cobbles & Clay7:30pm
14 November 14The Barge9:00pm
10 November 14The Folk ShowBishop FM9:00pm
14 October 14The Junction9:00pm
12 October 14Durbervilles Folk & Roots ShowBBC Radio Leeds8:00pm
20 September 14Whitakers GardenOtley Folk Festival12:30pm
19 September 14Korks, OtleyOtley Folk Festival10:00pm
13 September 14Langdale FestivalLangdale Festival, 9:00pm
03 August 14Acoustic TentAire Do Festival5:00pm
27 July 14Hardraw Gathering, Green DragonTBC
26 July 14Hardraw Gathering, Green DragonTBC
19 July 14Folk On The Farm FestivalTBC
12 July 14Moonbeams Wold Top Folk FestivalTBC
29 June 14Dent FestivalDent Festival12:15pm
22 June 14Haworth Festival9:00pm
10 June 14The Junction9:00pm
07 June 14Otley Fake Festival3:45pm
30 May 14Bamfest6:00pm
11:15pm
24 May 14LS6 Beer Festival, Leeds8:00pm
17 May 14Otley Show4:00pm
16 May 14Castle Acoustic, The Castle8:30pm
07 May 14Moorcock Acoustic, Moorcock Inn8:30pm
26 April 14Actors Workshop8:30pm
24 April 14Henry Boons8:00pm
05 April 14Whitakers9:00pm
21 March 14Hackforth Live9:00pm
15 March 14Reverb Project, The Birches9:00pm
12 March 14Seven Unplugged, Seven Arts8:30pm
28 February 14Kings Arms9:00pm
25 February 14The Junction9:00pm
15 February 14Green Dragon9:00pm
07 February 14The Barge9:00pm
14 December 13Whitakers9:00pm
12 December 13Henry Boons8:30pm
25 November 13Harry's Bar9:00pm
22 November 13Cricketers9:00pm
17 November 13JP Trio supporting The Hut PeopleTown HallTBC
16 November 13Moorcock Inn 9:00pm
09 November 13Socialist Club9:00pm
05 November 13The Junction9:00pm
01 November 13Crown of Lights8:00pm
25 October 13Green Dragon9:00pm
20 October 13Musicport FestivalWhitby Pavilion3:00pm
06 October 13Ingleton Folk Festival (free bus from Ingleton)Station Inn8:00pm
22 September 13Otley Folk FestivalOtley Cricket Club6:00pm
21 September 13Otley Folk FestivalWhitakers (Garden)3:00pm
20 September 13Otley Folk FestivalKorks Wine Bar9:30pm
14 September 13Yorkshire Cancer charity eventBig Sheep Little Cow10:00pm
Powered by Blogs for Bands

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *